Men's Fencing Wraps Up Season at NCAA Northeast Regional Championship

An action photo of Aaron Lu lunging to the right with his right arm raised
Photo by DSPics.com

THE BASICS:

- Event: NCAA Northeast Regional Championship

- Location: Ithaca, N.Y. (Cornell University)

- The Lead: The MIT men's fencing team closed out its season by competing in the NCAA Northeast Regional Championship at Cornell University on Sunday. Sophomore Aaron Lu (Belmont, Calif.) led the way for the Engineers by placing a career-best 12th place in sabre while senior Avi Zeff (Philadelphia, Pa.) ranked 24th in the foil standings. First-year Chris Picard (Newtonville, Mass.) paced the epee contingent by tying for 24th place.

Epee
Chris Picard Tied for 24th Place Pool Round 1: 2-2
- Won 5-3 vs. Ben Ryjikov (Brown)
- Lost 2-1 vs. Liam Carpenter (NYU)
- Won 5-2 vs. Christopher Armstrong (Brandeis)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Aiden Banyon-Mrak (BC)
Pool Round 2: 2-4
- Lost 5-4 vs. Cedric Mecke (Columbia)
- Won 5-3 vs. Maksym Kariuchenko (St. John's)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Anton Chmut (Hunter)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Andrew Lee (Harvard)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Malcolm Miller (Yale)
- Won 5-3 vs. Michael Corban (BC)
Yixuan Pei Tied for 30th Place Pool Round 1: 4-0
- Won 5-4 vs. Garrett Tordo (Brandeis)
- Won 2-1 vs. Nicolo Cerminara (Sacred Heart)
- Won 5-4 vs. Jonah Cho (Yale)
- Won 5-3 vs. Anton Chmut (Hunter)
Pool Round 2: 2-4
- Lost 5-0 vs. Zaelig Averch (Yeshiva)
- Won 5-1 vs. Jack Bell (Sacred Heart)
- Won 5-4 vs. Ivan Zagoruiko (St. John's)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Josh Wilcox (Harvard)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Timmy Frank (Brown)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Alan Timiryaev (Columbia)

 

Foil
Avi Zeff 24th Place Pool Round 1: 4-0
- Won 5-4 vs. Malcolm Jackson (St. John's)
- Won 5-4 vs. Adlai Brandt-Ogman (Vassar)
- Won 5-2 vs. Lucas Wetmore (Sacred Heart)
- Won 5-1 vs. Sam Chestna (Brandeis)
Pool Round 2: 2-4
- Lost 5-2 vs. Bin Huang (BC)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Zohaib Mannan (NYU)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Geoffrey Tourette (Harvard)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Earnest Chen (Yale)
- Won 5-3 vs. Filippo Vanni (Hunter)
- Won 5-2 vs. Ian Quin (Brandeis)
Robert Law 28th Place Pool Round 1: Bye Pool Round 2: 1-5
- Lost 5-1 vs. Philip Acinapuro (BC)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Ashton Daniel (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Gabriel Mejia-Ruiz (NYU)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Lawrence Tan (Sacred Heat)
- Won 5-1 vs. Malcolm Jackson (St. John's)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Kenji Bravo (Harvard)
Christopher Kiel 34th Place Pool Round 1: 4-0
- Won 5-2 vs. Tomas Koeck (Sacred Heart)
- Won 5-4 vs. Christian Gaehde (Vassar)
- Won 5-3 vs. Filippo Vanni (Hunter)
- Won 5-3 vs. Jake Hempe (Brandeis)
Pool Round 2: 0-6
- Lost 5-1 vs. Joseph McKenna (NYU)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Jan Jurkiewicz (St. John's)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Allan Ding (Yale)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Sam Moelis (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Jared Sugarman (Brandeis)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Nick Andrade (Brown)

 

Sabre
Aaron Lu 12th Place
(Career Best)
Pool Round 1: Bye Pool Round 2: 3-3
- Won 5-0 vs. Kyle Reyes (Brown)
- Won 5-2 vs. Alexander Holtman (Brandeis)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Kevin Callahan (Yale)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Andrew Doddo (Columbia)
- Won 5-2 vs. Bolang Meng (BC)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Evin Heintz (Vassar)
Pool Round 3: 5-1
- Won 5-3 vs. Darren Yen (NYU)
- Won 5-0 vs. Daniel Soloman (Harvard)
- Won 5-2 vs. Dalton Walker (St. John's)
- Won 5-1 vs. Evin Heintz (Vassar)
- Won 5-3 vs. Bolang Meng (BC)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Christopher Walker (Columbia)
Pool Round 4: 2-9
- Lost 5-2 vs. Christopher Walker (Columbia)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Brian Kim (NYU)
- Won 5-3 vs. Erwin Cai (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Spencer Kuldell (BC)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Sal Centanni (St. John's)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Josef Cohen (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Filip Dolegiewicz (Harvard)
- Won 5-3 vs. Darren Yen (NYU)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Mitchell Saron (Harvard)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Nicholas Del Vecchio (Yale)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Andrew Doddo (Columbia)
Josh Sohn 33rd Place Pool Round 1: Bye Pool Round 2: 0-6
- Lost 5-3 vs. Sean Feeney (Brown)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Josef Cohen (Columbia)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Filip Dolegiewicz (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Braden Vaccari (Brandeis)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Sal Centanni (St. John's)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Darren Yen (NYU)
n/a n/a

 

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.